Privacy Policy  Terms & Conditions  Code of Conduct  © 2019 by Carissa Crosdale.

Member of the ATMS

Privacy Policy

How I care for your personal information

This is the Privacy Policy of Carissa Crosdale ABN: 27920117060 trading as Carissa Crosdale.

I am committed to protecting your privacy, whether you are a contact, customer, supplier or employee of mine. I am also committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy I will describe how I manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information I collect

 

1.1 If you engage with me via this website, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

(a) contact details such as name, role, position or occupation, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;

(b) information relating to your health and lifestyle as well as circumstances and affairs relevant to the areas in which we are working;

(c) information regarding my communications with you and your attendance at webinars, workshops, courses, programs and promotional events held by me;

(e) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience; and

(f) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices.

2. How I collect your personal information

 

2.1 I may collect your personal information by various means including when:

(a) you contact me with a question, comment or inquiry;

(b) you subscribe to my newsletter or updates service;

(c) you attend a workshop or event where I am hosting or presenting;

(d) you correspond with me on a social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram or similar sites;

(e) you purchase a product or service from me;

(f) you provide information relating to your business; or

(g) you visit my website.

2.2 Where practicable I will only collect personal information about you directly from you. However, in some circumstances I may obtain personal information from a third party. If this information is obtained contrary to this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, I will destroy or de-identify such information within a reasonable period.

2.3 If you do not provide me with personal information when requested to do so, I may not be able to carry out your instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

3. The purposes for which I collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 I may collect, hold and use your personal information in order to:

(a) respond to your enquiries;

(b) provide services including nutrition, lifestyle and natural medicine treatment plans, coaching and mentoring;

(c) employ competent and diligent personnel;

(d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with my services; and

(e) let you know about industry developments, my expertise and services that may be of interest to you.

3.2 I will only disclose personal information:

(a) in order to carry out the instructions of my clients; and

(b) subject to my confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of my business.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

 

4.1 Subject to any confidentiality obligations, I may share some relevant personal information with:

(a) people you authorise me to correspond with as reasonably required to carry out your instructions for testing, nutraceutical and supplement prescriptions (I use vital.ly);

(b) my client management system (Simple Clinic), my payment systems (Stripe, Square, PayPal), and my e-mail marketing provider (MailChimp) for the purposes of providing you with my newsletter, invitations and updates; and

(c) third party service providers who assist me with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

 

4.2 I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that you may be of harm to yourself or others.

 

4.3 If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

 

5.1 I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact me if you require specific details.

 

6. Opting out of marketing communications

 

6.1 I may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about my services. I will only do so if you have requested to receive such communications through a double opt-in process. You can opt out of receiving any further such communications by notifying me using our contact details below, or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from me.

 

7. Security

 

7.1 I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, I maintain my files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know. I do use cloud storage for personal information with Simple Clinic and G-Suite. These companies are subject to encryption and protection that can be found on their websites. If you are in communication with me via electronic means such as email, Zoom, contact forms, Instagram, LinkedIn or Facebook, I do not have full control over the transmission or storage or any personal information disclosed.

You agree that by participating in such forms of communication you understand and accept that there is an inherent risk of disclosure or loss of your personal information for which I cannot be held responsible.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

 

8.1 You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where I may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

(a) giving access would be unlawful;

(b) I reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d) the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;

(e) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity; or

(f) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

 

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, I will correct the information, or, if I consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

 

8.3 I will not charge you to make a request to access your record but I may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

 

8.4 These actions can usually be taken by contacting me using the contact information on the “Contact Me” section below.

 

9. Notification of Changes

 

9.1 If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

 

10. Complaints / Contact Us

 

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by emailing me at the following address:

Carissa Crosdale

Email: carissa@carissacrosdale.com

I will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon